/PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy

What is this policy for?

This privacy policy sets out the way in which your personal information is handled by Advanced Company Software Ltd.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the data controller is Advanced Company Software Ltd (company number: 06888485) whose registered office is at Clarence Mill Business Centre, Bollington, Cheshire, SK10 5JZ, United Kingdom (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “ACS”).

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a data controller, with reference number ZA502966. You can see our registration here.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside our website terms of use, which govern the use of our online services. You can read the website terms of use here.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information that you provide to us, including your contact details, preferences and associated information when you visit and/or register for any of our online product and service, make a purchase through our website or via our telephone or other sales outlets, or when you participate in our events, competitions and promotions.

When you visit our offices or other premises we may collect CCTV images including for the purposes of public order and the prevention of crime.

We may also collect information about your use of our website and apps as well as information about you from third parties.

When do we collect information about you?

When you purchase products and services, we may collect company and personal information from you, such as your company and your name, address, delivery address, email, telephone number and payment card details. We will use this information to supply you with products and services, to recover debt, to help us to prevent fraud, and keep records about your purchases.

When you sign up to be kept informed about exciting news, features and activities we may collect your company and personal information, such as your company and you name, email address, date of birth and country of residence. Please see our separate tab below on marketing and the preference centre.

As you move around our sites or use our apps we will collect information about your visit, such as which pages you visit, how often you visit and which competitions you enter.

We will also automatically collect the following information:

You can exercise control over some of this information, for example by adjusting your preferences for an app in your smartphone, or adjusting your settings via your website browser. Please also see our cookies policy here.

What special category information do you collect about me?

We may in some limited circumstances, we may process information about criminal convictions, where this is necessary for public order and the prevention of crime, and there are adequate protections in place.

Why do we collect and use this information and what are the legal grounds for us doing so?

We collect this information to (i) provide you with products and services you request; (ii) make our website available and improve its performance and presentation; (iii) to improve and enhance our services and make them more personal to you; (iv) for the purposes of undertaking our business; and (v) safety and public order and the prevention of crime.

The legal grounds for this processing are:

In respect of limited categories of data we may record and use this with your consent (for example, in relation to sending you direct marketing). You can withdraw your consent at any time but this will not affect any processing undertaken before that point.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
  2. sking you to leave a review or take a survey
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Marketing and Communications
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing and Communications
  6. Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  1. Technical
  2. Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To communicate suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Usage
  5. Profile
  6. Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Will we transfer your data outside of the EEA?

We may sometimes have to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we will only do so where there are adequate safeguards in place or it is otherwise lawful.

In some circumstances, we may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA, some of which do not protect privacy rights as extensively as in the United Kingdom. In order for the transfer to be lawful, we must ensure adequate safeguards are in place.

Where we transfer your data to a third party outside of the EEA (such as another company in our group) we will either:

The only circumstances in which we may transfer data outside of the EEA outside of the above circumstances are:

For more information please contact us.

Will your information be secure?

We take the security of your company ad personal information seriously and take steps (including the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures) to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your information is kept on secure servers and we implement a range of measures to try to ensure the security and integrity of our digital products, services and databases. We take steps to ensure that only authorised persons have access to your data.

When you submit your payment card details, we use industry standard secure sockets layer (ssl) encryption technology to guard your information. However, we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the internet is completely secure.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or apps, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Our website and apps may contain links to other websites. We are only responsible for the privacy practices on our websites and in our apps. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

How long will you keep my information?

We will keep your information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that we collected it for. However, we take steps to regularly review our information ensure that we are not holding excessive company and/or personal information for longer than is necessary or required.

The factors which influence how long we hold onto specific information for include (i) legal requirements; (ii) managing our legal risks; (iii) management of our business; and (iv) the nature of our relationship with you (and the services we provide you with).

Where you enter into a contract with us (such as for the purchase of goods or services) we will generally keep your information for six years after the end of our contract with you.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy. You can find out more by contacting us.

What rights do you have in relation to your company and personal information?

Under data protection legislation you have a range of rights. You have a right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about your company and/or you. You can also ask us to correct or update your company and/or personal data, or to erase it or transfer it to a third party. You can object to processing of your company or personal information by us, including to object to any direct marketing. Where we are using your information based on your consent you can withdraw your consent.

The way some of your rights apply may depend on the circumstances. To exercise your rights please contact us. Further information about your rights is set out below.

Making a request

To make a request, please contact us via enquires@ac-soft.co.uk

More about your rights

Right of access You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and be told why we use it.
Right of rectification You can ask us to correct or update your information to ensure it is accurate and complete.
Right to erasure and right to restrict processinn You can ask us to stop processing and to delete your data in certain circumstances (for example where it is processed with your consent, or it is no longer necessary for us to process it).
Right to object You have a right to object to our processing of your information.
Rights: profiling and automated decisions You have a right not to be subject to automated decisions which have a legal effect and to be protected by safeguards in respect of any profiling.
Right to object to direct marketing Where you have consented to receive direct marketing you can change your mind at any time as described in the marketing section above. Please allow a few days for us to action your request.

You can find out more or exercise the above rights by contacting us. Further information is also available from the ICO's website ( https://www.ico.org.uk).

Fees, information requirements and time limits

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your company and/or personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contacting us and Complaints

You can contact us via enquires@ac-soft.co.uk if you would like to exercise any of your legal rights or you would like to make a complaint.

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office by writing to them at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, or by telephone 0303 123 1113. More information is available on the ICO's webiste

Changes to this Policy

Changes to how we use your information will be published on this page, so you should check back periodically. If we are making a significant change to how we will be using your information we will normally contact you to let you know.

We will change our practices from time to time as we continue to develop our products and services. We may also change our privacy policy at any time, so we recommend that you visit this page occasionally to check what has changed.